Governors

Governors Name Type Subject
Rev Roger Stokes Chair of Governors
Foundation Governor

Maths; Health & Safety; Safeguarding, E-Safety

Business, Curriculum and Standards, Pay Appeals committees

Mr Peter Thornes Headteacher Business, Curriculum and Standards committees
Ms Ruth Lavender Staff Governor Curriculum and Standards committee
Dr Isabelle Brodie         Parent Governor

RE; Children in Need; Looked after Children

Business, Pay committees

Mrs Laura Diedrick         Parent Governor

Music; SEND Governor

Curriculum and Standards committee

Mr Sam Manners

(Parent)

Community Governor

 Pupil Premium; Sports Premium

Curriculum and Standards, Pay Appeals committees

Mr Ian Nicholls

Vice Chair of Governors Community Governor

PE; Science

Curriculum and Standards, Pay Appeals committees

Mrs Angela Underhill   LEA Governor

Literacy

Business, Pay committees

Mrs Naomi Brice Parent Governor

Health and Safety

Business, Pay Appeals committees

Mrs Natalie Bliss Staff Governor

Website; Pupil Premium

Curriculum and Standards committee

Statutory Governors:

Community Cohesion & Extended Schools Governor: Ian Nicholls

Health & Safety Governor: Rev. Roger Stokes

Safeguarding Governor: Rev. Roger Stokes

Special Educational Needs & Disabilities Governor: Laura Diedrick

Training Link Governor:

 

Governing Board Constitution

There are 11 positions, 10 are filled and there is 1 vacancy.

Co-opted governors (No vacancies)
Term of office                         from                      to
Ruth Lavender               25 Jun 2017          25 Jun 2021
Ian Nicholls                   15 Nov 2016          30 Nov 2020
Sam Manners                15 Nov 2016          30 Nov 2020
Isabelle Brodie               31 Aug 2017          31 Aug 2021
Foundation governors (No vacancies)
Term of office                       from                        to
Roger Stokes              30 Sep 2015             30 Sep 2019
Laura Diedrick             31 Aug 2017             31 Aug 2021
Headteachers (No vacancies)
Local Authority Governors (No vacancies)
Term of office                     from                         to
Angela Underhill          31 Aug 2015             31 Aug 2019
Parent governors (1 vacancy)
Term of office                     from                         to
Naomi Brice                 31 Aug 2017             31 Aug 2021
Staff governors (No vacancies)
Term of office                     from                         to
Natalie Bliss                 25 Sep 2017            30 Sep 2021